President of India:
Smt. Pratibha Devisingh Patil
Vice President of India:
Shri Mohd. Hamid Ansari
Prime Minister of India
Dr. Manmohan Singh
Council of Ministers
Cabinet Ministers
Ministers of State (Independent Charge)
Ministers of State
Cabinet Ministers
Sr. No. |
Portfolio |
Name of Minister |
1. |
Prime Minister and also In-Charge of the Ministries/Departments viz:
Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions;
Ministry of Planning;
Ministry of Water Resources;
Department of Atomic Energy; and
Department of Space |
Dr. Manmohan Singh |
2. |
Minister of Finance |
Shri Pranab Mukherjee |
3. |
Minister of Agriculture and Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution |
Shri Sharad Pawar |
4. |
Minister of Defence |
Shri A.K. Antony |
5. |
Minister of Home Affairs |
Shri P. Chidambaram |
6. |
Minister of Railways |
Km. Mamata Banerjee |
7. |
Minister of External Affairs |
Shri S.M. Krishna |
8. |
Minister of Steel |
Shri Virbhadra Singh |
9. |
Minister of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises |
Shri Vilasrao Deshmukh |
10. |
Minister of Health and Family Welfare |
Shri Ghulam Nabi Azad |
11. |
Minister of Power |
Shri Sushil Kumar Shinde |
12. |
Minister of Law and Justice |
Shri M. Veerappa Moily |
13. |
Minister of New and Renewable Energy |
Dr. Farooq Abdullah |
14. |
Minister of Urban Development |
Shri S. Jaipal Reddy |
15. |
Minister of Road Transport and Highways |
Shri Kamal Nath |
16. |
Minister of Overseas Indian Affairs |
Shri Vayalar Ravi |
17. |
Minister of Textiles |
Shri Dayanidhi Maran |
18. |
Minister of Communications and Information Technology |
Shri A. Raja |
19. |
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas |
Shri Murli Deora |
20. |
Minister of Information and Broadcasting |
Smt. Ambika Soni |
21. |
Minister of Labour and Employment |
Shri Mallikarjun Kharge |
22. |
Minister of Human Resource Development |
Shri Kapil Sibal |
23. |
Minister of Mines and Minister of Development of North Eastern Region |
Shri B.K. Handique |
24. |
Minister of Commerce and Industry |
Shri Anand Sharma |
25. |
Minister of Rural Development and Minister of Panchayati Raj |
Shri C.P. Joshi |
26. |
Minister of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation and Minister of Tourism |
Kum. Selja |
27. |
Minister of Food Processing Industries |
Shri Subodh Kant Sahay |
28. |
Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports |
Dr. M.S. Gill |
29. |
Minister of Shipping |
Shri G.K. Vasan |
30. |
Minister of Parliamentary Affairs |
Shri Pawan K. Bansal |
31. |
Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment |
Shri Mukul Wasnik |
32. |
Minister of Tribal Affairs |
Shri Kantilal Bhuria |
33. |
Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers |
Shri M.K. Alagiri |
Ministers of State with Independent Charge
Sr. No. |
Portfolio |
Name of Minister |
1. |
Ministry Civil Aviation |
Shri Praful Patel |
2. |
Ministry of Science and Technology;
Ministry of Earth Sciences; and
Minister of State in the Prime Minister's Office;
Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs |
Shri Prithviraj Chavan |
3. |
Ministry of Coal and Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation |
Shri Sriprakash Jaiswal |
4. |
Ministry of Corporate Affairs and Ministry of Minority Affairs |
Shri Salman Khursheed |
5. |
Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises |
Shri Dinsha J. Patel |
6. |
Ministry of Women and Child Development |
Smt. Krishna Tirath |
7. |
Ministry of Environment and Forests |
Shri Jairam Ramesh |
Ministers of State
Sr. No. |
Portfolio |
Name of Minister |
1. |
Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers |
Shri Srikant Jena |
2. |
Ministry of Railways |
Shri E. Ahamed |
3. |
Ministry of Home Affairs |
Shri Mullappally Ramachandran |
4. |
Ministry of Planning and Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs |
Shri V. Narayansamy |
5. |
Ministry of Commerce and Industry |
Shri JyotiradityaScindia |
6. |
Ministry of Human Resource Development |
Smt. D. Purandeswari |
7. |
Ministry of Railways |
Shri K.H. Muniyappa |
8. |
Ministry of Home Affairs |
Shri Ajay Maken |
9. |
Ministry of Textiles |
Smt. Panabaka Lakshmi |
10. |
Ministry of Finance |
Shri Namo Narain Meena |
11. |
Ministry of Defence |
Shri M.M. Pallam Raju |
12. |
Ministry of Urban Development |
Shri Saugata Ray |
13. |
Ministry of Finance |
Shri S.S. Palanimanickam |
14. |
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas |
Shri Jitin Prasad |
15. |
Ministry of Steel |
Shri A. Sai Prathap |
16. |
Ministry of External Affairs |
Smt. Preneet Kaur |
17. |
Ministry of Communications and Information Technology |
Shri Gurdas Kamat |
18. |
Ministry of Labour and Employment |
Shri Harish Rawat |
19. |
Ministry of Agriculture and Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution |
Professor K.V. Thomas |
20. |
Ministry of Power |
Shri Bharatsinh Solanki |
21. |
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways |
Shri Mahadev S. Khandela |
22. |
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare |
Shri Dinesh Trivedi |
23. |
Ministry of Rural Development |
Shri Sisir Adhikari |
24. |
Ministry of Tourism |
Shri Sultan Ahmed |
25. |
Ministry of Shipping |
Shri Mukul Roy |
26. |
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting |
Shri Mohan Jatua |
27. |
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment |
Shri D. Napoleon |
28. |
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting |
Dr. S. Jagathrakshakan |
29. |
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare |
Shri S. Gandhiselvan |
30. |
Ministry of Tribal Affairs |
Shri Tusharbhai Chaudhary |
31. |
Ministry of Communications and Information Technology |
Shri Sachin Pilot |
32. |
Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises |
Shri Arun Yadav |
33 |
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports |
Shri Pratik Prakashbapu Patil |
34. |
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways |
Shri R.P.N. Singh |
35. |
Ministry of External Affairs |
Shri Shashi Tharoor |
36. |
Ministry of Water Resources |
Shri Vincent Pala |
37. |
Ministry of Rural Development |
Shri Pradeep Jain |
38. |
Ministry of Rural Development |
Ms. Agatha Sangma |
Governors
State |
Governor |
Andhra Pradesh |
Shri E.S Lakshmi Narasimhan |
Arunachal Pradesh |
General (Rtd.) J.J. Singh |
Assam |
Shri Janaki Ballav Pattanaik |
Bihar |
Shri Devanand Konwar |
Chhattisgarh |
Shri Shekhar Dutt |
Goa |
Dr. Shivinder Singh Sidhu |
Gujarat |
Dr. Kamla Beniwal |
Haryana |
Shri Jagannath Pahadia |
Himachal Pradesh |
Smt. Urmila Singh |
Jammu and Kashmir |
Shri N. N. Vohra |
Jharkhand |
Shri M.O.H Farook |
Karnataka |
Shri H.R. Bhardwaj |
Kerala |
Shri R.S. Gavai |
Madhya Pradesh |
Shri Rameshwar Thakur |
Maharashtra |
Shri K. Shankarnarayan |
Manipur |
Shri Gurbachan Jagat |
Meghalaya |
Shri Ranjit Shekhar Mooshahary |
Mizoram |
Lt. Gen. (Retd.) M.M. Lakhera, PVSM,AVSM,VSM |
Nagaland |
Shri. Nikhil Kumar |
Orissa |
Shri Murlidhar Chandrakant Bhandare |
Punjab |
Shri Shivraj Patil |
Rajasthan |
Smt. Prabha Rau |
Sikkim |
Shri Balmiki Prasad Singh |
Tamil Nadu |
Shri Surjit Singh Barnala |
Tripura |
Shri Dnyandeo Yashwantrao Patil |
Uttar Pradesh |
Shri B.L. Joshi |
Uttarakhand |
Smt. Margaret Alva |
West Bengal |
Shri M.K. Narayanan |
Chief Ministers
State |
Chief Minister |
Andhra Pradesh |
Shri K. Rosaiah |
Arunachal Pradesh |
Shri Dorjee Khandu |
Assam |
Shri Tarun Gogoi |
Bihar |
Shri Nitish Kumar |
Chhattisgarh |
Dr. Raman Singh |
Delhi |
Smt Sheila Dikshit |
Goa |
Shri Digambar Kamat |
Gujarat |
Shri Narendra Modi |
Haryana |
Shri Bhupinder Singh Hooda |
Himachal Pradesh |
Prof. Prem Kumar Dhumal |
Jammu and Kashmir |
Shri Omar Abdullah |
Jharkhand |
Shri Shibu Soren |
Karnataka |
Shri B. S. Yeddyurappa |
Kerala |
Shri V. S. Achuthanandan |
Madhya Pradesh |
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan |
Maharashtra |
Shri Ashok Chavan |
Manipur |
Shri Okram Ibobi Singh |
Meghalaya |
Dr. Dethwelson Lapang |
Mizoram |
Shri Pu Lalthanhawla |
Nagaland |
Shri Neiphiu Rio |
Orissa |
Shri Naveen Patnaik |
Puducherry |
Thiru. V. Vaithilingam |
Punjab |
Shri Parkash Singh Badal |
Rajasthan |
Shri Ashok Gehlot |
Sikkim |
Shri Pawan Chamling |
Tamil Nadu |
Kalaignar M. Karunanidhi |
Tripura |
Shri Manik Sarkar |
Uttar Pradesh |
Kumari Mayawati |
Uttarakhand |
Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal |
West Bengal |
Shri Buddhadeb Bhattacharjee |
Lt. Governors & Administrators
State |
Lt. Governors & Administrators |
Andaman and Nicobar Islands |
Lt. Gen. (Retd) Bhopinder Singh, PVSM, AVSM (Lieutenant Governor) |
Chandigarh |
Shri Shivraj V. Patil (Administrator) |
Dadra and Nagar Haveli |
Shri Satya Gopal, IAS (Administrator) |
Daman and Diu |
Shri Satya Gopal, IAS (Administrator) |
Delhi |
Shri Tejendra Khanna (Lieutenant Governor) |
Lakshadweep (UT) |
Shri J.K. Dadoo |
Puducherry (UT) |
Shri Iqbal Singh |
Chiefs of Defence Forces
Chief of Air Staff: |
Air Marshal Pradeep Vasant Naik, PVSM, VSM, ADC |
Chief of Army Staff: |
General Deepak Kapoor, PVSM, AVSM, SM, VSM, ADC |
Chief of Naval Staff: |
Admiral Nirmal Verma, PVSM, AVSM, ADC |
Chief of Integrated Defence Staff: |
Air Marshal Suresh Chand Mukul, PVSM, AVSM, VM, VSM |
Source: Last update on Friday, February 19, 2010 |